Continue to Basket

Single Mode Fibre Ferrule Field Connector - Quick Connect

Product Code: BFC-SCA-Q

  • SC Simplex Quick Connector
  • Green Colour Coded for Quick Cable Management
  • SC/APC fast connector
£8.11 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Single Mode Fibre Optical OS2 Simplex Adaptor/Coupler SC/APC Female to Female Green With Flange

The SC/APC fast or quick connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors. The mechanical splice ensures a precision fibre alignment to offer an immediate low loss termination. 

This connector requires only normal fibre preparation tools:- a fibre stripping tool, wipes and a fibre cleaver.

An ideal solution when using pre-terminated fibre with fibre equipment that uses SC/APC.

Features:

  • Single Mode Simplex Coupler
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Protective Dust Cap to Maintain Interior Cleanliness
  • Enhanced protection with integrated shutter mechanism.
  • Tool-less Snap-in Installation with Stainless Steel Clips

Applications:

  • CATV Distribution and DOSIS Data Transmission
  • SAT-IF and DTT Distribution
  • Other Fibre Optic Communication Systems

Technical Information:

Product Code
BFC-SCAPC-Q
Connector Type AOptical SC/APC
Body TypeSimplex
Mounting TypeQuick
ColourGreen
Durability
1000 times
Insertion Loss≤0.35dB
Return Loss≥50dB
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C

Product Description

Single Mode Fibre Optical OS2 Simplex Adaptor/Coupler SC/APC Female to Female Green With Flange

The SC/APC fast or quick connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors. The mechanical splice ensures a precision fibre alignment to offer an immediate low loss termination. 

This connector requires only normal fibre preparation tools:- a fibre stripping tool, wipes and a fibre cleaver.

An ideal solution when using pre-terminated fibre with fibre equipment that uses SC/APC.

Features:

  • Single Mode Simplex Coupler
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Protective Dust Cap to Maintain Interior Cleanliness
  • Enhanced protection with integrated shutter mechanism.
  • Tool-less Snap-in Installation with Stainless Steel Clips

Applications:

  • CATV Distribution and DOSIS Data Transmission
  • SAT-IF and DTT Distribution
  • Other Fibre Optic Communication Systems

Technical Information:

Product Code
BFC-SCAPC-Q
Connector Type AOptical SC/APC
Body TypeSimplex
Mounting TypeQuick
ColourGreen
Durability
1000 times
Insertion Loss≤0.35dB
Return Loss≥50dB
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C

Technical Specification

A Connector Type

SC/APC

A Connector Type

SC/APC

B Connector Type

SC/APC

Fibre

Passive Optical Network (PON) Fibre

Width

70mm

Depth

150mm

Height

15mm

Weight

0.05Kg

Ronald
31/03/2024

Blake aerials have been doing it for a long time. they got it right. If a Blake aerial cant do it, it cant be done!

Graham
30/03/2024

Really good quality cable, made the old stuff hide in shame. Cant beat good old copper for reliability.

Graham
30/03/2024

Smaller than the one on the roof that the pigeons have been stealing parts from but needn't have worried, after fixing it up along with the new cable we now have 109 channels instead of the hit and miss 27 previously. Review a bit late but the monsoon weather has kept me off the roof, thanks for a great product.

Graham
30/03/2024

Arrived safely, everything in one large box so no waiting for something to turn up, and quick as well, thank you.

Ken
22/02/2024

The product was dispatched quickly and I would highly recommend using them again

Google Company Reviews

Roy Btcom
Roy Btcom
13/04/2024

Thanks for your quick response 👍🏾 And fair pricing for that Camera Arrived next day in time for me to install it... Kind regards Roy

Paul Taylor
Paul Taylor
01/04/2024

Excellent service, speedy delivery

Robert Hellier
Robert Hellier
30/03/2024

Very happy with my new tv aerials and solved a lot of interference issues out many thanks

Mark Mason
Mark Mason
23/03/2024

Good, well made coaxial TV antenna and F-Type satellite socket wall plate. It works well. The packaging could have done with some bubble wrap around the socket though for protection.

Jon Eyes
Jon Eyes
22/03/2024

Super quick service. Please use less tape on the mast next time :-)

£8.11 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Single Mode Fibre Optical OS2 Simplex Adaptor/Coupler SC/APC Female to Female Green With Flange

The SC/APC fast or quick connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors. The mechanical splice ensures a precision fibre alignment to offer an immediate low loss termination. 

This connector requires only normal fibre preparation tools:- a fibre stripping tool, wipes and a fibre cleaver.

An ideal solution when using pre-terminated fibre with fibre equipment that uses SC/APC.

Features:

  • Single Mode Simplex Coupler
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Protective Dust Cap to Maintain Interior Cleanliness
  • Enhanced protection with integrated shutter mechanism.
  • Tool-less Snap-in Installation with Stainless Steel Clips

Applications:

  • CATV Distribution and DOSIS Data Transmission
  • SAT-IF and DTT Distribution
  • Other Fibre Optic Communication Systems

Technical Information:

Product Code
BFC-SCAPC-Q
Connector Type AOptical SC/APC
Body TypeSimplex
Mounting TypeQuick
ColourGreen
Durability
1000 times
Insertion Loss≤0.35dB
Return Loss≥50dB
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C