Continue to Basket

1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC, 0.05mm Core 0.125mm Jacket

Product Code: BFP-LCU-OM3-1

  • LC/UPC Connectors
  • Easy splice, seamless network integration
  • Supports 10Gbps
  • VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss
  • Durable, flexible for easy routing
1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC
1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC
£4.14 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC, 50μm Core 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC Connectors

Easy splice, seamless network integration

Supports 10Gbps

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Durable, flexible for easy routing

Product Description

1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC, 50μm Core 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC Connectors

Easy splice, seamless network integration

Supports 10Gbps

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Durable, flexible for easy routing

Technical Specification

Weight

0.02Kg

Frequently Asked Questions

Multimode fibre is a type of optical fibre mainly used for communication over short distances. Multimode fibre has a larger core size compared to single mode fibre, allowing multiple light modes to be propagated, which helps in transmitting data over shorter distances.
OM3 fibre is optimised for laser-based transmission and supports higher bandwidth compared to OM1 and OM2 fibres. It allows for 10 Gigabit/s transmission speeds over distances up to 300 metres, which is significantly higher than what is achievable with OM1 or OM2. OM3 fibres are typically used in data centres and large enterprise networks where high data rates are necessary.

Fred
19/04/2024

Great service and company to deal with

Robert
15/04/2024

I researched for many TV aerials and my friend who was ex aerial rigger recommended me Blake aerials as you can’t go wrong with them that was his words and it was true


13/04/2024

Ok until Blake sold me an item they didn't have in stock ...

Philip
05/04/2024

Very good service as a company, very let down by sending out parts poorly packaged, must cost a fortune sending replacements out..

Philip
05/04/2024

Seem fine

Google Company Reviews

Keith-keki Young
Keith-keki Young
19/05/2024

Blake UK Ltd I was pleasantly surprised by this Sheffield Company. They're easy to order from,in my case online and email and text communication as I lip read, the item was ready to collect as per the order agreed. Far better service than Amazon for the said item still on back order with Amozon with a delivery date as far away as November 2024. I think it's probably come full circle, and shopping experience might be coming back, and with a company like Blake UK...I'd happily recommend them over and over. Well done ?

Dennis “DIY DEN” Horseman
Dennis “DIY DEN” Horseman
14/05/2024

A REFRESHING CHANGE. Needed more info on an item. Fast response, friendly, informed, clear, offered alternative suggestion.... First experience with "Blake". Couldn't have asked for more. Thanks a lot Blake. I'm buying.

Nigel Henniker
Nigel Henniker
06/05/2024

Best price I could find online and the following service was exceptional. Great communication, fast delivery and was informed of the progress throughout. Highly recommended.

Jamie Donnelly
Jamie Donnelly
06/05/2024

Excellent quality and choice, and great prices. Will definitely use Blakes again.

Melanie Ball
Melanie Ball
02/05/2024

Great customer service! Professional and swift service.

£4.14 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

1m Multimode OM3 (Aqua) Simplex Fibre Optical Pigtail, LC to LC, 50μm Core 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC Connectors

Easy splice, seamless network integration

Supports 10Gbps

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Durable, flexible for easy routing