Continue to Basket

1m Multimode OM4 (Purple) Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC, 0.05mm Core, 0.125mm Jacket

Product Code: BFL-LCU-DX-OM4-1

  • LC/UPC duplex connectors
  • Future-proof networking with OM4
  • 10Gbps+ data rates
  • VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss
  • Easy to install
1m Multimode OM4 Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC
1m Multimode OM4 Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC
£11.27 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

1m Multimode OM4 (Purple) Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC, 50μm Core, 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC duplex connectors

OM4 offers extended bandwidth and future-proof networking

High performance: 10Gbps+ data rates

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Easy to install


Product Description

1m Multimode OM4 (Purple) Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC, 50μm Core, 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC duplex connectors

OM4 offers extended bandwidth and future-proof networking

High performance: 10Gbps+ data rates

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Easy to install


Technical Specification

Weight

0.02Kg

Frequently Asked Questions

Multimode fibre is used predominantly for high-speed data transmission over short distances, such as within buildings or across campuses. It allows multiple modes of light to propagate, which facilitates high bandwidth over shorter distances, making it ideal for network backbones and data centre interconnects.
OM4 fibre offers several improvements over OM3, including greater bandwidth and support for longer transmission distances at high speeds. Specifically, OM4 fibre can support 10 Gigabit/s speeds for distances up to 550 metres and 100 Gigabit/s speeds up to 150 metres, making it an excellent choice for demanding applications that require extensive data capacity and longer reach within large data centres or enterprise networks.
A duplex fibre cable consists of two fibre strands, allowing for simultaneous, bidirectional communication between devices. This configuration is crucial for modern network applications where data must flow continuously in both directions, such as in server-to-server communications, high-speed internet backbones, and in cloud storage services where uplink and downlink speeds are critical.

Fred
19/04/2024

Great service and company to deal with

Robert
15/04/2024

I researched for many TV aerials and my friend who was ex aerial rigger recommended me Blake aerials as you can’t go wrong with them that was his words and it was true


13/04/2024

Ok until Blake sold me an item they didn't have in stock ...

Philip
05/04/2024

Very good service as a company, very let down by sending out parts poorly packaged, must cost a fortune sending replacements out..

Philip
05/04/2024

Seem fine

Google Company Reviews

Keith-keki Young
Keith-keki Young
19/05/2024

Blake UK Ltd I was pleasantly surprised by this Sheffield Company. They're easy to order from,in my case online and email and text communication as I lip read, the item was ready to collect as per the order agreed. Far better service than Amazon for the said item still on back order with Amozon with a delivery date as far away as November 2024. I think it's probably come full circle, and shopping experience might be coming back, and with a company like Blake UK...I'd happily recommend them over and over. Well done ?

Dennis “DIY DEN” Horseman
Dennis “DIY DEN” Horseman
14/05/2024

A REFRESHING CHANGE. Needed more info on an item. Fast response, friendly, informed, clear, offered alternative suggestion.... First experience with "Blake". Couldn't have asked for more. Thanks a lot Blake. I'm buying.

Nigel Henniker
Nigel Henniker
06/05/2024

Best price I could find online and the following service was exceptional. Great communication, fast delivery and was informed of the progress throughout. Highly recommended.

Jamie Donnelly
Jamie Donnelly
06/05/2024

Excellent quality and choice, and great prices. Will definitely use Blakes again.

Melanie Ball
Melanie Ball
02/05/2024

Great customer service! Professional and swift service.

£11.27 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

1m Multimode OM4 (Purple) Duplex Fibre Optical Cable, LC to LC, 50μm Core, 125μm Jacket

LC/UPC duplex connectors

OM4 offers extended bandwidth and future-proof networking

High performance: 10Gbps+ data rates

VCSEL optimised, minimal signal loss

Easy to install