Continue to Basket

Fibre Attenuator FC/UPC 5dB

Product Code: BFATT-FCU-5DB

  • FC/UPC Single mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator
  • Standard Fixed Attenuation Value of 5dB
  • Precision Polishing for Reduced Back Reflection
£15.26 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator FC/UPC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-FCU-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-FCU-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing FC/UPC connectors, the BFATT-FCU-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-FCU-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-FCU-5DB
Connector Optical FC/UPC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator FC/UPC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-FCU-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-FCU-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing FC/UPC connectors, the BFATT-FCU-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-FCU-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-FCU-5DB
Connector Optical FC/UPC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C

Technical Specification

A Connector Type

FC/UPC

Attenuation Value

5dB

Fibre

Passive Optical Network (PON) Fibre

Width

11mm

Depth

34mm

Height

11mm

Weight

0.01kg

Frequently Asked Questions

The key features include a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, compatibility with single-mode optical fibres, and precision polishing to reduce back reflection. This ensures consistent performance and reliability in various fibre optic applications.
This attenuator is commonly used in fibre optic communication systems where there is a need to adjust the signal strength to optimal levels, especially in long-distance transmissions or in networks with high signal power.
The Fibre Attenuator FC/UPC 5dB is used to reduce the power level of an optical signal in fibre optic networks. It is essential for preventing signal overload due to excessive power.

Fred
19/04/2024

Great service and company to deal with

Robert
15/04/2024

I researched for many TV aerials and my friend who was ex aerial rigger recommended me Blake aerials as you can’t go wrong with them that was his words and it was true


13/04/2024

Ok until Blake sold me an item they didn't have in stock ...

Philip
05/04/2024

Very good service as a company, very let down by sending out parts poorly packaged, must cost a fortune sending replacements out..

Philip
05/04/2024

Seem fine

Google Company Reviews

David
David
12/07/2024

Order fulfilled successfully and to my satisfaction.

Pepi “The iced lollie” Reeves
Pepi “The iced lollie” Reeves
11/07/2024

very quick delivery - and great service and product. will use again.

Jennifer Wilson (Jenni)
Jennifer Wilson (Jenni)
10/07/2024

Great price and product. Quick delivery too! Would recommend 100%👍🏻

peter hickey
peter hickey
05/07/2024

Product (UHF TV antenna) well built and sensibly priced. Efficient despatch and delivery

Razvan Pruna
Razvan Pruna
01/07/2024

Good customer service. Efficient. Profesional. Also a good selection of products. Recommend the business especially for the quick dispatch.

£15.26 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator FC/UPC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-FCU-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-FCU-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing FC/UPC connectors, the BFATT-FCU-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-FCU-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-FCU-5DB
Connector Optical FC/UPC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C