0
Please wait

RoHS, WEEE & REACH FAQ

FAQ on RoHS and WEEE

This FAQ is mainly intended to answer customers and product end user questions about the RoHS and WEEE Regulations, and how products are affected.

Part 1 – RoHS

Part 2 – WEEE

Part 3 – REACH


Part 1 - RoHS

Q. What is RoHS?

A. RoHS (usually pronounced as "rosh" or "roz") stands for the "Restriction of Hazardous Substances" and is a European Union initiative to reduce the level of certain toxic substances entering the waste stream. The RoHS directive, restricts the use of ten specific substances formerly used in electrical and electronic equipment. The directive is implemented in the UK by means of "The Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2011" ( 2011⁄65⁄EU) Amendment RoHS3 (EU 2015⁄863)


Back to questions

Q. What are the ten substances?

A. The following table shows the restricted substances and their maximum allowed concentrations in each homogenous part of a product.


Restricted substance Max. concentration (by weight)

Cadmium (Cd):

< 100 ppm

Lead (Pb):

< 1000 ppm

Mercury (Hg):

< 1000 ppm

Hexavalent Chromium: (Cr VI) 

< 1000 ppm

Polybrominated Biphenyls (PBB): 

< 1000 ppm

Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers (PBDE):

< 1000 ppm

Bis(2-Ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP):
< 1000 ppm
Benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP): 
< 1000 ppm
Dibutyl phthalate (DBP): 
< 1000 ppm
Diisobutyl phthalate (DIBP):
< 1000 ppm



Back to questions


Q. When did the Regulations come into force?

A. The UK RoHS Regulations took effect from 1st July 2006.


Back to questions


Q. Are all products affected?

A. No. Products which are used only as component parts of a fixed installation in a building and which have no direct function away from the installation are not required to comply with the RoHS regulations. Other equipment such as amplifiers which can be used independently of a fixed installation falls into Category 4 of the regulations – consumer equipment – and is thus covered by the legislation.


Back to questions


Q. Are all relevant  products now RoHS compliant?

A. Yes. In fact all product imported since March 2006, including the fixed installation items, are certified fully compliant.


Back to questions


Q. How do you ensure that imported products comply?

A. We have built long-term close working relationships with Far-Eastern suppliers. Our principal supplier takes RoHS compliance very seriously and has an active materials testing programme using their own X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer facilities. The manufacturer's facilities in Taiwan and China operate under quality and environmental management systems independently certified to ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 by SGS United Kingdom Ltd. Component and materials selection and procurement procedures ensure that only RoHS compliant materials are used. Where necessary manufacturing processes have been checked during 2019-20 for RoHS compliant production (e.g. lead-free soldering processes).

In addition we have established contact with an XRF test facility in the UK and has undertaken finished product testing.

Each shipment of offshore manufactured product, where relevant, is accompanied by a certificate of conformity to the RoHS concentration limits. All product is traceable to week of manufacture and the UK landed date through our 5-digit product batch coding system.


Back to questions


Q. Do you have a RoHS compliance statement or certificate?

A. Yes - see below.

The Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive (RoHS 2015⁄863) - Commonly known as RoHS 3

This statement certifies that Blake UK Limited and products sold under the brand Blake Aerials, Blake UK and Proception have taken reasonable steps and exercised due diligence to ensure that their relevant new electrical and electronic equipment put on the market on or after 19th July 2019 complies with Regulation 10 of the above regulations.

Relevant products

Relevant products are those which carry the crossed-out wheelie bin symbol (as required by the WEEE directive). Products which are used only as component parts of a large-scale fixed installation and which have no direct function away from the installation are not required to comply with the RoHS regulations.

CE Marking

Relevant products also carry the CE mark, as required by Regulation 16 of the above regulations.

Origin and manufacturing facilities

The origin of relevant products is China. The principal manufacturing facility operates under quality and environmental management systems independently certified to ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 14001:2015 by SGS United Kingdom Ltd. X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF) facilities are available at the factory for RoHS compliance testing of incoming materials and finished assemblies.

Traceability

All product is traceable to week of manufacture and UK landed date through our 5-digit product batch coding system. Each shipment of Far-Eastern manufactured product is accompanied by an individual certificate of conformity to the RoHS concentration limits.

Enquiries

Customers' enquiries relating to RoHS compliance of products should be made by e-mail to support@blake-uk.com


Back to questions


Part 2 – WEEE

Q. What is WEEE?

A. WEEE stands for "Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment" and is a European Union initiative to reduce the amount of unwanted electrical and electronic equipment being dumped in landfill tips. In particular the WEEE directive makes producers of equipment responsible for the cost of collecting, processing and recycling waste, and sets recycling targets. 


Back to questions


Q. When did it come into force?

A. WEEE legislation was implemented in 2007.


Back to questions


Q. What's the WEEE marking?

A. The crossed-out wheelie bin symbol, which has been required since August 2005, is used to indicate equipment which should not be disposed of with general household waste. The horizontal bar underneath the bin indicates items which were first placed on the market after August 2005. Some manufacturers may use a date code instead of this bar.

WEEE-Logo


Back to questions


Q. How are our products affected?

A. Some products are within the scope of the WEEE legislation and these already carry the marking. Other products which are used only as component parts of a fixed installation in a building and which have no direct function away from the installation are expected to be outside the scope of the WEEE legislation. Amplifiers which can be used independently of a fixed installation fall into Category 4 – consumer equipment – and are expected to be within the scope of WEEE.


Back to questions


Q. Will you be accepting waste product back?

A. Not directly. We expect to meet its legal WEEE obligations through membership of an approved compliance scheme. Collection facilities for WEEE will be established at local authority waste facilities and may also be offered by some retailers and wholesalers.

Back to questions


PART 3 – REACH

Q. What is REACH

A. REACH stands for the “Regulation, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals”. The purpose of REACH is to address the production and use of chemical substances, and their potential impacts on both human health and the environment. REACH requires all companies manufacturing or importing chemical substances into the European Union in quantities of one tonne or more per year to register these substances with European Chemical Agency (ECHA). Manufacturers, importers and their customers are required to communicate information on chemicals throughout the supply chain in order to be aware of information relating to health and safety of the products supplied.


Back to questions


Q. When did it come into force?

A. Reach legislation was introduced in December 2006.

Back to questions


Q. Which products are covered by the REACH legislation?

A. The purpose of this Regulation is to ensure a high level of protection of human health and the environment, including the promotion of alternative methods for assessment of hazards of substances, as well as the free circulation of substances on the internal market while enhancing competitiveness and innovation. Some of the chemicals that are of “very high concern” include:

  • Carcinogens
  • Mutagens
  • Reproduction toxins
  • Persistent, bio-accumulative, and toxic chemicals
REACH, therefore, pertains to all chemicals including those used to make a product. This can include materials, solvents, paints and chemicals.


Back to questions


Q. How does this effect Blake products?

A. Blake UK products are all required to comply with REACH and Blake UK have produced a compliance declaration to this effect. See here

Q. How is REACH compliance shown on the product?

A. Reach compliance is encompassed in the CE mark on Blake UK product.

Subscribe to our newsletter:

Find out the latest news from Blake UK, PROception, CappSure & PROception Wi-Fi!
We store your details safely in accordance with GDPR.