Continue to Basket

Fibre Attenuator SC/APC 5dB

Product Code: BFATT-SCA-5DB

  • SC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator
  • Standard Fixed Attenuation Value of 5dB
  • Precision Polishing for Reduced Back Reflection
£17.15 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator SC/APC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-SCA-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-SCA-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing SC/APC connectors, the BFATT-SCA-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-SCA-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-SCA-5DB
Connector Optical SC/APC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator SC/APC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-SCA-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-SCA-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing SC/APC connectors, the BFATT-SCA-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-SCA-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-SCA-5DB
Connector Optical SC/APC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C

Technical Specification

A Connector Type

FC/APC

Attenuation Value

5dB

Fibre

Passive Optical Network (PON) Fibre

Width

13mm

Depth

33mm

Height

9.5mm

Weight

0.01Kg

Frequently Asked Questions

It is ideal for applications in fibre optic systems where precise signal attenuation is required, such as in CATV distribution, data transmission, and other communication systems.
It is specifically designed for SC/APC connectors.

Robert
15/04/2024

I researched for many TV aerials and my friend who was ex aerial rigger recommended me Blake aerials as you can’t go wrong with them that was his words and it was true


13/04/2024

Ok until Blake sold me an item they didn't have in stock ...

Philip
05/04/2024

Very good service as a company, very let down by sending out parts poorly packaged, must cost a fortune sending replacements out..

Philip
05/04/2024

Seem fine

Philip
05/04/2024

First pole arrived with dents in, no packaging just labels. Second arrived still with a small dent, better packing required..

Google Company Reviews

D
D
21/04/2024

Roy Btcom
Roy Btcom
13/04/2024

Thanks for your quick response 👍🏾 And fair pricing for that Camera Arrived next day in time for me to install it... Kind regards Roy

Paul Taylor
Paul Taylor
01/04/2024

Excellent service, speedy delivery

Robert Hellier
Robert Hellier
30/03/2024

Very happy with my new tv aerials and solved a lot of interference issues out many thanks

Mark Mason
Mark Mason
23/03/2024

Good, well made coaxial TV antenna and F-Type satellite socket wall plate. It works well. The packaging could have done with some bubble wrap around the socket though for protection.

£17.15 inc vat
Lifetime guarantee on internally installed products Includes technical support

Payment methods accepted

Mastercard Visa AMEX PayPal Discover Apple Pay Google Pay

Product Description

Fibre Attenuator SC/APC 5dB

Introducing the BFATT-SCA-5DB, a high-performance single-mode (SM) optical fibre attenuator designed to provide precise signal attenuation for various fibre optic applications. With a fixed attenuation value of 5dB, this attenuator offers exceptional control over signal strength, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.

Precision Signal Attenuation

The BFATT-SCA-5DB is designed to attenuate light signals where there is excessive signal strength. This attenuation ensures that the signal remains within the desired range, preventing signal degradation and enhancing the overall performance of your fibre optic system.

Optimal Compatibility

Engineered specifically for fibre equipment utilizing SC/APC connectors, the BFATT-SCA-5DB is an ideal solution for achieving accurate signal attenuation in a variety of applications. Whether you're working on CATV distribution, DOSIS data transmission, SAT-IF and DTT distribution, or other fibre optic communication systems, this attenuator provides the compatibility and performance you need.

Robust Features

The BFATT-SCA-5DB boasts several features that make it a reliable choice for demanding environments. Its simplex design ensures easy installation and connection, while the snap-in body allows for fast mating and de-mating, saving you time and effort during installations or maintenance tasks.

Technical Specifications:

Product Code BFATT-SCA-5DB
Connector Optical SC/APC
Connector Gender Male to Female
Transfer Mode Single Mode
Attenuation 5dB
Attenuation Accuracy ±10% dB
Durability 500 times
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Return Loss ≥60dB
Operating Temperature -20°C to 70°C